Las Vegas
Vacation Guide
More than the Strip — Las Vegas is one of the most misunderstood travel destinations in America.
Why visit Las Vegas?
Las Vegas is one of the most misunderstood travel destinations in America. Yes, it's the entertainment capital of the world — but it's also surrounded by spectacular Southwest landscapes. Red Rock Canyon is 20 minutes from the Strip. Hoover Dam is 45 minutes away. The Grand Canyon is a scenic drive or short flight. Combined with world-class shows, Michelin-starred restaurants, and unique resort experiences, Las Vegas is a genuinely rewarding destination.
- World-class entertainment: residencies, Broadway-style shows, and concerts every night
- Restaurants from globally recognized chefs at accessible price points
- Spectacular natural attractions within easy day-trip distance
- Excellent hotel value mid-week and outside convention season
- Unique architecture and atmosphere unlike anywhere else in the US
Best areas to stay in Las Vegas
The Strip (Las Vegas Boulevard)
The iconic corridor of mega-resorts. Walking the Strip is itself an experience worth doing.Downtown Las Vegas (Fremont Street)
The original Las Vegas with the Fremont Street Experience light show and a more local feel.Henderson / Green Valley
Suburban area with upscale resort options, quieter than the Strip.Near the Airport (Tropicana Ave)
Practical for short stays with easy airport access and several major casino hotels.Top attractions in Las Vegas
The Las Vegas Strip
Walk the 4.2-mile boulevard of iconic resorts. The free Bellagio Fountains show is worth seeing multiple times.Red Rock Canyon
A stunning national conservation area just 20 minutes from the Strip with hiking and a scenic 13-mile loop drive.Hoover Dam
One of America's engineering marvels, an easy 45-minute drive with tours of the dam and powerplant.Grand Canyon (South Rim)
Four hours by car or a 45-minute scenic flight — one of the world's great natural wonders.Shows and Residencies
From Cirque du Soleil's multiple productions to celebrity residencies — there's always something remarkable on stage.More ideas for Las Vegas
Discovery Children's Museum
A top-rated science and discovery museum in Symphony Park, Downtown Las Vegas.High Roller Observation Wheel
The world's tallest observation wheel on the LINQ Promenade — great views and genuinely family-friendly.Springs Preserve
Desert botanical gardens, museums, and nature trails — a peaceful break from the Strip.Las Vegas Natural History Museum
Dinosaur fossils, wildlife exhibits, and interactive galleries appropriate for all ages.How long to spend in Las Vegas
Recommended trip length: 3–5 days. Day 1: Arrive, check in, walk the Strip at night, Bellagio Fountains. Day 2: Resort pool and spa, show in the evening. Day 3: Day trip to Red Rock Canyon or Hoover Dam. Day 4: Downtown Fremont Street Experience, Springs Preserve. Day 5: Grand Canyon excursion or depart.
Getting around Las Vegas
Fly into Harry Reid International Airport (LAS). The Strip is walkable between major resorts. Free trams connect several hotel clusters. A rental car is worthwhile for day trips to Red Rock Canyon, Hoover Dam, or the Grand Canyon.
Best time to visit Las Vegas
March through May and October through November are ideal — mild temperatures and lower hotel rates. Avoid July and August when temperatures regularly exceed 110°F. Winter weekdays offer exceptional hotel value.
Build your Las Vegas itinerary now.
Tell YourTripPilot about your group, budget, and dates — and it builds a personalized Las Vegas itinerary matched to your trip. Free.
Plan My Las Vegas Trip